Keyword
Match



Historical

Abdul Nabi Mosque
Qutub Minar
Raj Ghat
Archaeological Museum
Rail Transport Museum
Chiragh
Chauburji
Begumpuri Masjid
Chandni Chowk
Red Fort
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Delhi>>Historical>>Chiragh

Chiragh

Chiragh-I-Delhi's Dargah

Chiragh, Chiragh historical, Chiragh travel, Chiragh tourism, Chiragh Historical Place, travel to Chiragh MonumentLocation : Chiragh-Delhi, On Malaviya Nagar-Kalkaji Road
Also Known As : Chiragh-I-Dili
Dedicated To : Nasiru'd-Din Mahmud
Houses : Majlis Khana & Mahfil Khana


The village of Chiragh-Delhi, on Malaviya Nagar-Kalkaji road, grew up slowly around the Tomb of Nasiru'd-Din Mahmud entitled 'Raushan Chiragh-i-Dili' (illuminated lamp of Delhi), supporter of Hazrat Nizamu'd-Din whom he als
o succeeded as head of the Chishti sect. He died in 1356. The village was enclosed earlier within a large rubble-built rectangular enclosure with a gateway on each side, by Muhammad Bin Tughluq.

The tomb consists of a twelve-pillared square chamber, enclosed within perforated screens and surmounted by a plastered dome rising from an octagonal drum, with small domed turrets at the four corners.

It has been renovated, decked and provided with a number of halls from time to time, such as a 'Majlis-Khana' (assembly hall), Mahfil-Khana (symposium hall) and several mosques among which, one was built by King Farrukhsiyar (1713-19). There exits also numerous tombs and graves inside the enclosure of the dargah

 

More Historical Places in Delhi

>> Abdul Nabi Mosque

>> Qutub Minar

>> Raj Ghat

>> Archaeological Museum

>> Rail Transport Museum

>> Chiragh

>> Chauburji

>> Begumpuri Masjid

>> Chandni Chowk

>> Red Fort

>> Idgah

>> Chor Minar

>> Crafts Museum

>> Darya Khan Tomb

>> Ferozeshah Kotla

>> Flagstaff Tower

>> Fort Of Salimgarh

>> Gandhi Memorial Museum

>> Hashtsal Minar

>> Humayun Tomb

>> Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya ...

>> Jamali Kamali Mosque And Tomb

>> India Gate

>> Jahaz Mahal

>> Lodi Tomb

>> Moth

>> Indira Gandhi Memorial Museum

>> Jantar Mantar

>> Kabuli Khuni Darwaza

>> Kucha Katras

>> Kushk Mahal

>> Lal Gumbad

>> Safdarjung Tomb

>> National Museum

>> Mutiny Memorial

>> Najaf Khan Tomb

>> Nilli Masjid

>> Old New Secretariats

>> Siri Fort

>> National Gallery Of Modern Art

>> National Science Centre Museum

>> Parliament House

>> Purana Quila

>> Sangeet Natak Akademi

>> Rashtrapati Bhavan Rajpath

>> Sanskriti Museum

>> Sultan Ghari Tomb

>> Tibet House

>> Tughlaqabad  

 

More Information About Delhi

 
>> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Chiragh

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us