Keyword
Match



Historical

Abdul Nabi Mosque
Qutub Minar
Raj Ghat
Archaeological Museum
Rail Transport Museum
Chiragh
Chauburji
Begumpuri Masjid
Chandni Chowk
Red Fort
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Delhi>>Historical>>Lal Gumbad

Lal Gumbad

Lal Gumbad

Lal Gumbad, Lal Gumbad historical, Lal Gumbad travel, Lal Gumbad tourism, Lal Gumbad Historical Place, travelLocation : Malviya Nagar, Southeast From Delhi-Mehrauli Road
Also Known As : Lal Gumbad Or Rakabwala Gumbad
Built In: 1397
Memorial of : Shaikh Kabir-Ud-Din Auliya


Immediately before getting Malaviya Nagar by the road forking southeast from Delhi-Mehrauli road, one sees on the south of the road Shaikh Kabiru'd-Din Auliya's tomb, also known as "Lal-Gumbad" or "Rakabwala Gumbad".

Lal Gumbad consists of a square chamber with battered walls faced with red sandstone and the roof surmounted by a plastered conical dome, resembling thus Ghiyath-ud-Din Tughluq's tomb. Its entrance is on the east through a pointed arch, decorated with marble bands.

The iron rings on its western wall are believed to have been fixed for scaling up the walls by thieves, who are said to have removed its golden finial, from which it has acquired its popular name of Rakabwala Gumbad.

The tomb is believed to have been built in about 1397. Shaikh Kabir-ud-Din Auliya, who is buried here and was a disciple of Shaikh Raushan Chiragh-i-Delhi.

 

More Historical Places in Delhi

>> Abdul Nabi Mosque

>> Qutub Minar

>> Raj Ghat

>> Archaeological Museum

>> Rail Transport Museum

>> Chiragh

>> Chauburji

>> Begumpuri Masjid

>> Chandni Chowk

>> Red Fort

>> Idgah

>> Chor Minar

>> Crafts Museum

>> Darya Khan Tomb

>> Ferozeshah Kotla

>> Flagstaff Tower

>> Fort Of Salimgarh

>> Gandhi Memorial Museum

>> Hashtsal Minar

>> Humayun Tomb

>> Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya ...

>> Jamali Kamali Mosque And Tomb

>> India Gate

>> Jahaz Mahal

>> Lodi Tomb

>> Moth

>> Indira Gandhi Memorial Museum

>> Jantar Mantar

>> Kabuli Khuni Darwaza

>> Kucha Katras

>> Kushk Mahal

>> Lal Gumbad

>> Safdarjung Tomb

>> National Museum

>> Mutiny Memorial

>> Najaf Khan Tomb

>> Nilli Masjid

>> Old New Secretariats

>> Siri Fort

>> National Gallery Of Modern Art

>> National Science Centre Museum

>> Parliament House

>> Purana Quila

>> Sangeet Natak Akademi

>> Rashtrapati Bhavan Rajpath

>> Sanskriti Museum

>> Sultan Ghari Tomb

>> Tibet House

>> Tughlaqabad  

 

More Information About Delhi

 
>> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Lal Gumbad

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us