Keyword
Match



Spirituals

Chattarpur Mandir
Dargah Qutub Sahib
Fatehpuri Masjid
Gurdwara Sis Ganj
Gurdwara Bangla Sahib
Hanuman Mandir
Hauz
ISKCON Temple
Jama Masjid
Kali Bari Mandir
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Delhi>>Spiritual>>Dargah-Qutub-Sahib

Dargah-Qutub-Sahib

Dargah-Qutub-Sahib

Dargah-Qutub-Sahib, Dargah-Qutub-Sahib tours, Visit Dargah-Qutub-Sahib of Delhi, Temple tour of Dargah-Qutub-SahibLocation : Mehrauli, New Delhi
Also Known As : Khwaja Qutub-Ud-Din Bakhtyar Kaki

Built In
1542 Legend Of Kaki Khwaja Qutub-ud-Din Bakhtyar Kaki, popularly known as Qutub-Sahib, and surnamed 'Kaki' because during his meditation he was fed on small cakes known as 'kaks', was born at Ush in Persia. He came to India with the earliest Muslim conqueror after journeying through Khurasan and Baghdad and became a disciple, and later a spiritual successor, of Khawaja Mu'inu'd-Din Chishti of Ajmer. He lived for the duration of the reign of Iltutmish and died in 1236. Making Of The Memorial His grave, originally plain and earthen, but now enclosed within marble balustrades and surmounted by a dome resting on pillars, completed as late as 1944, is the main shrine in the dargah. It lies in the middle of a rectangular enclosure, which has been overstated by different rulers of Delhi, the most pleasing part being the western wall containing floral multi-coloured tiles, said to have been fixed by Aurangzeb.

The saint was held in high esteem by different rulers and several of them lie buried in the various enclosures around his grave, the whole place being turned into a kind of necropolis. Among those buried here are Bahadur Shah I, Shah 'Alam II, Akbar II and members of their families. Bahadur Shah II prepared a grave here for his burial, but it remained unutilized, as he was deported to Rangoon where he died and was buried.

The dargah is provided with a number of gates, halls for different purposes, such as the 'Naubat-Khana' (drum-house), 'Majlis-Khana' (assembly-house) and 'Tosh-Khana' (robe-chamber), mosques, tanks and a baoli. According to an inscription on its main northern gate, it was erected in 1542, during Sher Shah's reign by Shaikh Khalil, a descendant of saint Faridu'd-Din Shakarganj, who was himself a disciple and successor of Khwaja Qutub-ud-Din Kaki. Important Mosques Among significant mosques is the little marble-built Moti Masjid (pearl mosque) with three arched openings, and double-storyed minars at the eastern corners of its quad. It is supposed to have been built about 1709 by Bahadur Shah 1.

Farrukhsiyar added two gates to the enclosure of the dargah. Ruins Of Zafar Mahal Outside the western entrance of the dargah, known as the Ajmeri gate, are the ruins of Zafar-Mahal, a palace built by Akbar II, the main gateway of which is said to have been reconstructed by Bahadur Shah II and named after his "nom de plume" Zafar. Built of red sandstone relieved by marble, it is a lofty, three-storeyed magnificent structure, with arcades inside it flanked by accommodation on the similar pattern as in the Chhatta-Chowk in the Red Fort.  

More Spritual Places of Delhi

 

>> Chattarpur Mandir

>> Dargah Qutub Sahib

>> Fatehpuri Masjid

>> Gurdwara Sis Ganj

>> Gurdwara Bangla Sahib

>> Hanuman Mandir

>> Hauz

>> Iskcon Temple

>> Jama Masjid

>> Kali Bari Mandir

>> Kalkaji Mandir

>> Kalu Sarai Masjid

>> Khirki Ki Masjid

>> Lakshmi Narayan Temple

>> Lotus Temple

>> Palam Mosque

>> Quwwatul Islam Masjid

>> Sheetla Devi Temple

>> Sri Digambar Jain Lal Mandir

>> Sunehri Masjid

 
 

More Information About Delhi

 
>> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Dargah Qutub Sahib

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us