Keyword
Match



Historical

Archaeological Museum
Archives Museum Goa
Cabo Palace
Chapora Fort
Marmagao Fort
Museum Of Christian Art ...
Museum Of Goa Daman
Ruins Of St Augustines ...
Terekhol Fort
The Bigfoot Art Gallery
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>West India>>Goa>>Historical>>Chapora Fort

Chapora Fort

Chapora Fort

Chapora Fort, Chapora Fort historical, Chapora Fort travel, Chapora Fort tourism, Chapora Fort Historical PlaceLocation : Goa
Built By : Adil Shah Of Bijapur
Also Known As : Shahpur
Nearby Attractions : Vagator Beach & Anjuna Beach

After the Portuguese had won their rule in Goa the warning from Muslim and Maratha rulers went on. To protect themselves, the Portuguese built the Chapora fort in 1617. However, unlike the Aguada fort, this fort did not remain unconquered and the Portuguese troops surrendered to the Maratha ruler, Sambhaj in 1684. The locals were not too pleased with this and had a number of conflicts with the Marathas and finally in 1717, the Marathas withdrew their force and the Portuguese again took over and rebuilt and added to the fort. The new structure was equipped with underground tunnels that ensured a safe getaway in case of an emergency. This idea although good didn't stop it from being invaded again and in 1739 the Marathas captured the Chapora fort again. However, two years later, in 1941, the Portuguese regained Chapora when the northern taluka of Pednem was handed over to them. However, in 1892 the Portuguese completely abandoned it and today only ruins remain. Though, there isn't much to see, the history lingers on.  

 

More Historical Places in Goa  

>> Archaeological Museum

>> Archives Museum Goa

>> Cabo Palace

>> Chapora Fort

>> Marmagao Fort

>> Museum Of Christian Art At ...

>> Museum Of Goa Daman

>> Ruins Of St Augustines Tower

>> Terekhol Fort

>> The Bigfoot Art Gallery

>> The Gate Of The College Of St ...

>> The Gate Of The Palace Of ...

>> The Naval Aviation Museum

>> The Pillory

>> The Professed House

>> The Viceroy Arch

>> Aguada Fort

>> The Royal Chapel Of Anthony

 

More Information About Goa

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Chapora Fort

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us