Keyword
Match



City

Trivandrum
Cochin
Alleppey
Munnar
Kovalam
Kozhikode
Thekkady
Kottayam
Quilon
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>South India>>Kerela>>City>>Alleppey

Alleppey

Alleppey

Alleppey, Alleppey city, Alleppey travel Guide, Alleppey Travel and Tourism, Alleppey tours, travel to AlleppeyLocation of Alleppey : 64 Km North Of Kochi (Kerala)
Also Known As : Alappuzha
Main Attractions : Nehru Boat Race, Ambalapuzha Temple, Mannarshala Temple
Best Season to Visit Alleppey : August to March

Alleppey, also known as Alappuzha is one of the most magnificent backwater sites of India. Located in the southern state of Kerala, Alleppey has shot into fame for its famous boat race.

The coir industry here also produces coir of a very high quality. The Dutch and the Portuguese were the initial rulers of the place.

Later, Maharaja Marthandavarma came to power and tremendously developed the infrastructure of the place. This also resulted in the establishment of a number of coir factories.

The climate of this small town is temperate and the months of August-September and February-March are ideal for a visit to this place.

BACKWATERS OF ALLEPPEY
Alleppey, Alleppey city, Alleppey travel Guide, Alleppey Travel and Tourism, Alleppey tours, travel to AlleppeyThe centre for Backwater Cruises in Kerala, the Backwaters of Alleppey can be best experienced in a country boat. Alleppey is a bustling, messy town of ramshackle wood and corrugalated roof houses, chiefly significant in the Coir industry.

The large network of canals provides Alleppey its lifeline. It has a spectacular long sandy beach. At one end are the dense palm groves that are so characteristic of Kerala's landscape.

WHAT TO SEE IN ALLEPPEY

TEMPLES IN ALLEPPEY
Ambalapuzha : 14 kms from Alleppey, the Sreekrishna Temple here is worth seeing. The temple boasts of its classic temple architecture and its 'Palpayasam' (sweet milk porridge), offered to the deity. The temple's main festival occurs in March/April. It was in this temple that the 16th century poet Kunjan Nabbiar staged his first Ottam Thullal, a solo dance performance based on social themes. more...
Chettikulangara Bhagwathy Temple : The Bhadrakali deity is said to have miraculous power. The temple is abuzz with activity in the months of February and March on the occasion of Bharani.
Mannarshala Temple: 32 kms, near Harippad, the temple here is an important centre of serpent worship in Kerala. On the day of Ayilyam, in the months of September and October, thousands assemble to worship the serpent god

CHURCHES OF ALLEPPEY
Arthunkal : It is a famous pilgrim centre, known for its St. Andrew's church set up by Portuguese missionaries. The church is popularly known as St. Sebastian's. It was built by the Portuguese missionaries in 1851 AD.

PALACES IN ALLEPPEY
Krishnapuram Palace : The palace is located at a distance of 47 kms, at Kayamkulam, on the way to Kollam. The double storeyed palace contains one of the greatest Mural panels in Kerala. The 18th century Krishnapuram Palace with its gabled roofs, dormer windows, and narrow corridors, built during the reign of the Travancore monarch, Marthanda Varma, is a typical example of Kerala Architecture.

EXCURSIONS FROM ALLEPPEY
LAKES

Alleppey, Alleppey city, Alleppey travel Guide, Alleppey Travel and Tourism, Alleppey tours, travel to AlleppeyPathiramanal : Its an island in Vembanad Lake. It's an ideal place for fishing and bird watching.

BEACHES
Alappuzha Beach : Alappuzha Beach is one of the most popular spots in the district of Alappuzha. The pier, which extends into the sea here, is around 140 years old.

OTHERS
Punappra : A short distance from Alleppey, this village has been rendered famous by the heroic struggles between the communists and Travancore State Police.
Kuttanad : It is an expanse of waterlogged land, lying below sea level. It bears strong resemblance to Holland, geographically.

Access

Air -
Nearest International Airports : Kochi (Nedumbassery - 85 km). Thiruvananthapuram (150 kms).


Rail -
Well connected to Major Cities.


Road -
An excellent road network links the district to all major towns and cities in india.


Water -
Linked by boat service through the back waters to Quilon(8 Hrs), Changanacherry(3 hrs), Kumarakom(3 hr), Cochin(4 hrs), Kumarakom(2 hrs), Chengannor, etc.

 

More cities in Kerala

>> Trivandrum

>> Cochin

>> Alleppey

>> Munnar

>> Kovalam

>> Kozhikode

>> Thekkady

>> Kottayam

>> Quilon

 

More Information About Kerala

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Alleppey

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us