Keyword
Match



Fairs & Festivals

Makara Sankranti
Akshaya Tritiya
Nabanna
Naukhia Festival
Ashokashtami
Parab Festival
Nava Kalebra
Bali Jatra Or Yatra
Pana Sankranti
Savitri Barta
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>East India>>Orissa>>Fairs-Festivals>>Basanta Panchami

Basanta Panchami

Basanta Panchami

Basanta Panchami, Basanta Panchami travel, Basanta Panchami of Orissa, Fair and Festival of Orissa, Orissa fairs festivals Region : Throughout Orissa
Also Known As : Sreepanchami or Saraswati Puja
Falls On : Magha Shukla Panchami (January - February)
Deity : Goddess Sarasvati


The day marked for the propitiation of 'Saraswati', the 'Goddess of learning' is known as "Sreepanchami" or Basanta Panchami. The words 'Sree' and 'Basanta' are significant to the festival. 'Sree' is beauty and the other name of 'Saraswati' and 'Basanta' is spring season, which brings beauty and pleasure to the Earth. Therefore it is a festival to welcome beauty through worship of the Goddess.

The Deity of Saraswati
The worship of Saraswati is prevalent since the age of the Vedas where she has been referred as 'Bacha'. During the Puranic age the tradition became more established and she was adored with a number of names. At this stage Her form was conceived and accordingly images were built. Clad in white, She rides a white swan while playing a 'veena'. White is the sign of her purity.

She is the Goddess of music, poetry, learning and eloquence, indeed, of all the arts and sciences.In some scriptures Saraswati has been described as the wife of 'Brahma'. But, the widely held view is that She was created by Brahma out of His own intuitive powers and therefore, She was His daughter.

Vishnu is the preserver of the universe and for this job he needed both learning and intellect, and Goddess Saraswati fulfilled this need by becoming His wife. In Her four hands She holds a stylus, a book and plays a veena (flute) with two. The stylus and the book signify learning and the veena, music. She is seated on a lotus, which signifies beauty and heavenly origin.

The swan is the vehicle as of her father Brahma.In some scriptures she is also known as 'Brahmi', 'Bharati', 'Gira', 'Barnamatruka' etc. In the Vedas the supreme deity of learning has also been referred to as 'Agni' or fire. This lends credence to significance that fire is the source of light and light is the source of knowledge. It was, therefore, natural to he early Aryans to propitiate the Goddess as Agni or fire.

Time for the Festivity
This festival, held on the fifth day of the bright fortnight of the month of Magha is mostly celebrated in the educational institutions. Students observe fasting since morning, wear new garments and propitiate the Goddess to bestow them with learning and eloquence. They offer 'Puspanjali' (handful of flowers) to the deity and then break their fast.

Images of the deity are built by traditional clay-modelers, who are famous in the country for their artistic skill. They make hundreds of such images small and big, for sale. In the evening cultural programmes and feasts are arranged as a part of the celebration. The next day, the images are taken in procession to nearby tanks or rivers for immersion.

 

More Fair and Festivals in Orissa

>> Makara Sankranti

>> Akshaya Tritiya

>> Nabanna

>> Naukhia Festival

>> Ashokashtami

>> Parab Festival

>> Nava Kalebra

>> Bali Jatra Or Yatra

>> Pana Sankranti

>> Savitri Barta

>> Basanta Panchami

>> Prathamastami

>> Puri Beach Festival

>> Baseli Puja

>> Raja Sankranti

>> Ram Navami

>> Bija Pandu

>> Rath Yatra

>> Sume

>> Uda Parab

>> Chaiti Ghoda Nata

>> Shamba Dasami

>> Sital Shashti

>> Chaitra Praba

>> Taratarini Mela

>> Chandan Yatra

>> Visuva Samkranti

>> Viswakarma Puja

>> Chhadakhai Festival

>> Chitou Amavasya

>> Devsanana Purnima

>> Dhamu Samkranti

>> Dhanu Yatra

>> Dola Purnima

>> Durga Puja

>> Gahma Purnima

>> Ganesh Chaturthi

>> Garbhama Samkranti

>> Hingula Yatra

>> Janmashtami

>> Joranda Mela

>> Karama Festival

>> Kartika Purnima

>> Kedu Festival

>> Khudurukuni Osa Festival

>> Konark Dance

>> Kumar Purnima

>> Lakshmi Puja

>> Lok Mahotsava

>> Magha Saptami

>> Maghe Parab

>> Mahashivaratri

>> Makar Mela  

 

More Information About Orissa

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Basanta Panchami

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us