Keyword
Match



Historical

Agra Fort
Nandeshwar Kothi
Residency
Allahabad High Court
Public Library
Queens College
Allahabad Museum
Ramnagar Fort
Sikandra
Taj Mahal
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Uttar-Pradesh>>Historical>>Bada Imambara

Bada Imambara

Bada Imambara

Bada Imambara, Bada Imambara travel, Bada Imambara tourism, Bada Imambara Historical Place, travel to Bada ImambaraLocation : Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
Also Known As : Asafai Imambara
Built In : 1784
Built By : Nawab Asaf-Ud-Daula

The Bara or Great Imambara (an imambara is the tomb of a Shi'ite Muslim holy man) was built in 1784 by Asaf-ud-Daula. The central hall of the Imambara, at 50m long and 15m high, is one of the largest vaulted galleries in the world.

An external stairway leads to an upper floor laid out as an amazing labyrinth known as the Bhulbhulaiya. Beside the Imambara, and built by Asaf-ud-Daula , is the imposing Rumi Darwaza.

The architecture of this 15 meter high room is very unique and unparalleled. Here the Nawabs used to hold there ' Darbar ' or their public hearings. It is said that this hall is the world's largest arched room without any pillars. The upper part of this building is in shape of honey bees comb and is surrounded by the famous 'Bhul Bhulliya'. This has got numerous steps and there are 489 doorless galleries which are similar in appearance. People get lost in these galleries.

The largest of these mazed rooms and galleries has a speciality that even when a paper is torn on one of the end, it is heard on the other end. In the courtyard of Bara Imambara is the Shahi Masjid which stands tall on a platform, non muslims are not allowed here. Just besides the Shahi Masjid is the bottomless well. The Bara Imambara also has the tomb of
Asaf-Ud-Daulla.

Most visitors therefore are only allowed inside with guides who are, quite amazingly, familiar with the maze. In fact, a favorite trick of all guides is to tell the visitor that he will be given 15 minutes to find his way out. Most visitors, needless to say, fail the test! There are also large underground passages that have now been blocked up.

Next to the Imambada, in the same compound, is a majestic mosque and to its right, a row of cloisters concealing a huge well, which is said to be fathomless.

 

More Historical Places in Uttar-Pradesh

>> Agra Fort

>> Nandeshwar Kothi

>> Residency

>> Allahabad High Court

>> Public Library

>> Queens College

>> Allahabad Museum

>> Ramnagar Fort

>> Sikandra

>> Taj Mahal

>> Archaeological Museum Sarnath

>> Victoria Memorial

>> Archaeological Museum Varanasi

>> Bada Imambara

>> Bharat Kala Museum

>> Bibiyapur Kothi

>> Butler Palace

>> Charbagh Station

>> Chota Imambara

>> Chunar Fort

>> Council House

>> Dhamekh Stupa

>> Ewing Christian College

>> Fatehpur Sikri

>> Government Educational Museum

>> Govt Museum Mathura

>> Hussainabad Clock Tower

>> Jehangir Palace

>> Jhansi Fort

>> Kalinjar Fort

>> Khurshid Manzil

>> Kothi Darshan Vilas

>> Kothi Dilkusha

>> Kothi Farhat Baksh

>> Kothi Hayat Baksh

>> Kothi Nur Baksh

>> Kothi Roshannuddaula

>> La Martiniere

>> Lucknow State Museum

>> Lucknow University

>> Maharaja Banaras Vidya Mandir ...

>> Mayo Memorial Hall

>> Muir College  

 

More Information About Uttar-Pradesh

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Bada Imambara

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us