Keyword
Match



Historical

Agra Fort
Nandeshwar Kothi
Residency
Allahabad High Court
Public Library
Queens College
Allahabad Museum
Ramnagar Fort
Sikandra
Taj Mahal
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Uttar-Pradesh>>Historical>>Kothi Darshan Vilas

Kothi Darshan Vilas

Kothi Darshan Vilas

Kothi Darshan Vilas, Kothi Darshan Vilas travel, Kothi Darshan Vilas tourism, Kothi Darshan Vilas Historical PlaceLocation : Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
Also Known As : Chaurukhi Kothi
Now Houses : Directorate of Medical Health
Completed In : 1837


Kothi Darshan Vilas, a classic example of the amalgam of European and Muslim method of architecture, this building was ongoing during the reign of Ghazi-ud-din Haider, and finished by Nasir-ud-din Haider (1837).

It formed a part of the Chhattar Manzil Palace complex, and was meant to provide as a residence for the king's begums while the king himself resided in the Farhat Baksh Palace.

Darshan Vilas, also known as the Chaurukhi Kothi, or the 'House of Four Faces' was so called "because each side of the building represented a facade of another of Lucknow's European buildings."

While the front was an replication of the Dilkusha Palace, its back portion was based on the riverside facade of the Farhat Baksh.

The remaining two sides were built in accordance with the architectural pattern followed at the Musabagh Palace. Kothi Darshan Vilas has been well-known as the Palace of Qudasia Mahal, the wife of king Nasir-ud-din Haider. Today it houses the Directorate of Medical Health.

 

More Historical Places in Uttar-Pradesh

>> Agra Fort

>> Nandeshwar Kothi

>> Residency

>> Allahabad High Court

>> Public Library

>> Queens College

>> Allahabad Museum

>> Ramnagar Fort

>> Sikandra

>> Taj Mahal

>> Archaeological Museum Sarnath

>> Victoria Memorial

>> Archaeological Museum Varanasi

>> Bada Imambara

>> Bharat Kala Museum

>> Bibiyapur Kothi

>> Butler Palace

>> Charbagh Station

>> Chota Imambara

>> Chunar Fort

>> Council House

>> Dhamekh Stupa

>> Ewing Christian College

>> Fatehpur Sikri

>> Government Educational Museum

>> Govt Museum Mathura

>> Hussainabad Clock Tower

>> Jehangir Palace

>> Jhansi Fort

>> Kalinjar Fort

>> Khurshid Manzil

>> Kothi Darshan Vilas

>> Kothi Dilkusha

>> Kothi Farhat Baksh

>> Kothi Hayat Baksh

>> Kothi Nur Baksh

>> Kothi Roshannuddaula

>> La Martiniere

>> Lucknow State Museum

>> Lucknow University

>> Maharaja Banaras Vidya Mandir ...

>> Mayo Memorial Hall

>> Muir College  

 

More Information About Uttar-Pradesh

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Kothi Darshan Vilas

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us