Keyword
Match

Spirituals

All Saint Cathedral
Christ Church
Durga Temple
Holy Trinity Church
Jami Masjid
Jamuna Church
Jawab Masjid
Kanpur Memorial Church
Krishna Balarama Mandir
Madan Mohan Temple
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Uttar-Pradesh>>Spiritual>>Moti Masjid

Moti Masjid

Moti Masjid

Moti Masjid, Visit Moti Masjid of Uttar Pradesh, Temple tour of Moti Masjid, Religious place of Uttar PradeshLocation : Agra (Uttar Pradesh)
Also Known As : Pearl Mosque
Built By : Shah Jahan

Moti Masjid or The pearl mosque, it's a three domes mosque in white marble raising their heads over the red sandstone wall. Moti Masjid is known for its sheer grandeur and perfect proportions. Moti Masjid was used by Shahjahan's family members and court chiefs for offering prayers. Moti Masjid is a white marble structure built by Shahjahan for his family members and court chiefs. Moti Masjid made out of white marble is one of the ancient mosques situated in Agra. It used to shine like a pearl once upon a time and hence the name. The mosque is presently closed for visitors. The place where Moti Masjid stands is not far from the city center. There is regular bus service from the Power House Bus Stand. The place has a railway station of its own. Agra Fort Railway Station is the one that provides the service. Agra Airport lies to the south-west of Agra Fort. By air one can reach the airport and has to travel about 8 kms to reach the Agra Fort Complex.

More Spritual Places of Uttar-Pradesh

 

>> All Saint Cathedral

>> Christ Church

>> Durga Temple

>> Holy Trinity Church

>> Jami Masjid

>> Jamuna Church

>> Jawab Masjid

>> Kanpur Memorial Church

>> Krishna Balarama Mandir

>> Madan Mohan Temple

>> Moti Masjid

>> Nageshwarnath Temple

>> Patalpuri Temple

>> Sardhana Church

>> Shahji Temple

>> Shri Ram Janma Bhoomi

>> St Georges Church

>> St Johns Church

>> St Josephs Church

>> St Josephs Catholic Church

>> St Marys Church

>> St Peters Church

>> Swargadwar

>> The Hanuman Garhi

>> Varanasi Ghats

>> Vindhyachal Temple

>> Vishwanath Temple

 
 

More Information About Uttar-Pradesh

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Moti Masjid

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us